Read all about it: Books by Interlochen alumni

  • Interlochen Arts Academy alumnus Garth Greenwell signs a copy of his debut novel "What Belongs to You" for an Arts Academy student.

The announcement of “stay home, stay safe” orders skyrocketed technology usage for business and pleasure—but many people are choosing to spend their leisure time with a stack of books instead of a streaming service.

If you’re nearly finished with the bottom book of your current stack, it may be time to make a new book list. Start your next stack with some of these titles by Interlochen Arts Camp and Interlochen Arts Academy alumni.

Did we miss anyone? Let us know at content@interlochen.org.

Children's books

  • “A is for Audra” - John Allman (IAC 07)
  • “The Cardboard Kingdom” - Chad Sell (IAC 94-00, IAC St 02)
  • "Careless Corny: A Cautionary Tale" - Kyle Horne (IAA 08-10)
  • “Choose Your Own Adventure SPIES: Mata Hari” - Katherine Factor (IAC/NMC 88-91, IAA 91-93, IAC St 93, IAA Fac 09)
  • “Dancing With Tex: The Remarkable Friendship To Save The Whooping Cranes” - Lynn Bogen Sanders (IAC 65-66)
  • "Playing Wicked" - A.R. Kahler (IAA 03-05)

Poetry and short story collections

  • “Already the World” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “A Confederacy of Joy” - Juan-Paolo Perre (IAA 77-80, UNIV 81)
  • “The Coolest Monsters” - Megan Baxter (IAC 02, IAA 02-04, IAC Fac 19)
  • "Fourth Person Singular" - Nuar AlSadir (IAC/NMC 81-82, 84-85)
  • "The Grass Impossibly" - Holly Wren Spaulding (IAC/NMC 83, IAA 91-92, IAC St 00, IAC Fac 01)
  • “Girl King” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • "If August" - Holly Wren Spaulding (IAC/NMC 83, IAA 91-92, IAC St 00, IAC Fac 01)
  • “Make Me Do Things” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • "More Shadow Than Bird" - Nuar AlSadir (IAC/NMC 81-82, 84-85)
  • "Pilgrim" - Holly Wren Spaulding (IAC/NMC 83, IAA 91-92, IAC St 00, IAC Fac 01)
  • "The Prophet of Zongo Street" - Mohammed Naseehu Ali (IAA 88-91)
  • "Origins and Other Things" - Angela Woodward (IAA 78-80)
  • “The River Won’t Hold You” - Karin Gottshall
  • “So Late to the Party” - Kate Angus (IAA 90-94, IAC St 94, IAC Fac 05-07, IAA Fac 06)
  • “Swoon” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “They Said I Wasn’t Really Black” - Aaron Dworkin (IAA 86-88)
  • “Unhistorical” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • “The Very Rich Hours” - Gregory Loselle (IAC 80, IAC St 81-92, 97, IAC Fac 06-07)
  • “Where the Road Bottoms Out” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “The Whole Field Still Moving Inside It” - Molly Bashaw (IAA 95-96)
  • “Woman Without an Umbrella” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)

Fiction

  • “After Anatevka” - Al Silber (IAC 95-99, IAA 99-01)
  • The Bad Hair Day Mysteries - Nancy J. Cohen (IAC/NMC 63-64)
  • “Before Everything” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “The Border of Truth” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “Call it a Difficult Night” - Mishka Hoosen-Lewis (IAA 09-11)
  • “The Case for Jamie” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • “The Comedown” - Rebekah Frumkin (IAC 03-05, IAC Fac 18)
  • “Elinor & Shakespeare” - Gerald Sindell (IAC/NMC 56-59)
  • "End of the Fire Cult" - Angela Woodward (IAA 78-80)
  • “Ethos: Rise of Malcolm” - Aaron Dworkin (IAA 86-88)
  • “Hello, Girls” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20) and Emily Henry
  • His Majesty’s Theater series - Christina Britton Conroy (IAC/NMC 66-67, 69, IAA 67-70, IAA St 70)
  • “Horse Soldiers” (also known as "12 Strong") - Doug Stanton (IAA 75-76, 77-79, IAA Fac 90-93)
  • “In Harm’s Way” - Doug Stanton (IAA 75-76, 77-79, IAA Fac 90-93)
  • The Immortal Circus - A.H. Kahler (IAA 03-05)
  • “Jack London in Paradise” - Paul Malmont (IAA 83-84)
  • “The Last of August” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • “The Light in the Trees” - Jeff Van Valer (IAC/NMC 79-81, 83, IAC St 87-90)
  • “Loverboy” - Victoria Redel (IAC/NMC 71)
  • “Marlena” - Julie Buntin (IAA 03-05, IAC St 05)
  • “Marriage Matters” - Cynthia Ellingsen (IAA 94-95, IAC St 95)
  • “Miracle Creek” - Angie Kim (IAA 84-87)
  • “My Year of Rest and Relaxation” - Ottessa Moshfegh (IAC 96-97)
  • "Natural Wonders" - Angela Woodward (IAA 78-80)
  • “The Odyssey of Echo Company” - Doug Stanton (IAA 75-76, 77-79, IAA Fac 90-93)
  • “Oola” - Brittany Newell (IAA 11-12)
  • “A Question of Holmes” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • The Ravenborn Saga - A.R. Kahler (IAA 03-05)
  • “Redheads” - Jonathan Moore (IAA 94-95)
  • The Runebinder Chronicles - A.R. Kahler (IAA 03-05)
  • “A Separation” - Katie Kitamura (IAC/NMC 90)
  • “The Sleeping World” - Gabrielle Lucille Fuentes (IAC 02, IAA 02-04)
  • The Starlight Cove series - Cynthia Ellingsen (IAA 94-95, IAC St 95
  • “A Study in Charlotte” - Brittany Cavallaro (IAA 02-04, IAA Fac 17-20)
  • “Trial by Family” - Roselee Blooston (IAC/NMC 69, IAA 69-70)
  • “We Eat Our Own” - Kea Wilson (IAC 97-00, IAA 01-05)
  • “What Belongs to You” - Garth Greenwell (IAA 94-96)
  • “White Birch Graffiti” - Jeff Van Valer (IAC/NMC 79-81, 83, IAC St 87-90)

Nonfiction

  • "And Then We Grew Up” - Rachel Friedman (IAC 93-95)
  • "Data Smog" - David Shenk (IAC/NMC 78-80)
  • "The End of Patience" - David Shenk (IAC/NMC 78-80)
  • “The Entrepreneurial Artist: Lessons from Highly Successful Creatives” - Aaron Dworkin (IAA 86-88)
  • "The Forgetting" - David Shenk (IAC/NMC 78-80)
  • "The Genius in All of Us" - David Shenk (IAC/NMC 78-80)
  • “The Genius Machine: The Eleven Steps That Turn Raw Ideas into Brilliance” - Gerald Sindell (IAC/NMC 56-59)
  • “The Good Girl’s Guide to Getting Lost” - Rachel Friedman (IAC 93-95)
  • “Holding On Upside Down: The Life and Work of Marianne Moore” - Linda Leavell (IAA 69-71)
  • "The Immortal Game" - David Shenk (IAC/NMC 78-80)
  • “The Marginalized Majority” - Onnesha Roychoudhuri (IAA 90-00)
  • "Mary Gladstone and the Victorian Salon: Music, Literature, Liberalism" - Phyllis Weliver (IAC/NMC 76-77, 79-86, IAA 82-86, IAC St 86-89, 91-96, 98-00)
  • “More than Ready” - Cecilia Munoz (AS 75-77, IAC/NMC 79)
  • "The Musical Crowd in English Fiction, 1840-1910: Class, Culture and Nation" - Phyllis Weliver (IAC/NMC 76-77, 79-86, IAA 82-86, IAC St 86-89, 91-96, 98-00)
  • "The Sabbath World: Glimpses of a Different Order of Time" - Judith Shulevitz (IAA 78-80) 
  • “The Tale of Genji: A Visual Companion” - Melissa McCormick (IAA 82-84)
  • “Theme and Variations: Musical Notes by a Neurologist” - Dr. Carl Ellenberger (IAC/NMC 54-57, IAC St 60-62, 73-75)
  • "Women Musicians in Victorian Fiction, 1860-1900: Representations of Music, Science and Gender in the Leisured Home" - Phyllis Weliver (IAC/NMC 76-77, 79-86, IAA 82-86, IAC St 86-89, 91-96, 98-00)

Memoir

  • “Driven” - Melissa Stephenson (IAA 89-93)
  • “Dying in Dubai–A memoir of marriage, mourning and the Middle East” - Roselee Blooston (IAC/NMC 69, IAA 69-70)
  • “The Extraordinary Year” - Judith Dye (as Judy Woodall) (IAC/NMC 53-54)
  • “Fifty Things that Aren’t My Fault” - Cathy Guisewite (IAC/NMC 66)
  • “Letters from Max” - Sarah Ruhl (IAC/NMC 87-88, 90)
  • “Negroland: A Memoir” - Margo Jefferson (IAC/NMC 60-62)
  • “Uncommon Rhythm” - Aaron Dworkin (IAA 86-88)
  • “White Hot Grief Parade” - Al Silber (IAC 95-99, IAA 99-01)

Share: