Summer is live at Interlochen!

Join us for a limited series of concerts in August.
Tickets go on sale Tuesday, June 22.

Interlochen alumni receive Grammy nominations

Over a dozen Interlochen alumni earned nominations in 12 categories.

winter campus scenic interlochen center for the arts

Congratulations to our 2021 Grammy Award winners: James K. Bass (IAA 89-91); Adison Evans (IAC 06, IAA 06-08); Tom Kitt (IAC 90); Adam Luebke (IAC 96); Laura Ross (AS 72-73, IAC/NMC 74-76, UNIV 78, 80, IAC St 77); Elizabeth Stanley (IAC 96); and Brandon Vamos (IAC/NMC 81, 83). 

Fifteen Interlochen Arts Camp and Interlochen Arts Academy alumni have received nominations for the 63nd Grammy Awards. Alumni honorees include previous Grammy winners such as Norah Jones, Laurie Anderson, and Jesse Lewis, as well as several first-time nominees, including Adam Luebke, Elizabeth Stanley, and Daniel Messé.

Presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, the Grammy Awards recognize excellence in the music industry. Since the awards’ founding in 1959, Interlochen alumni have garnered several hundred nominations and 124 wins.

Winners will be announced on Sunday, Jan. 31, 2021, on CBS.

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
UNFOLLOW THE RULES
Rufus Wainwright
Nominee: Rufus Wainwright (IAC 90)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
AMERICANA
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
Nominee: Bill Frisell (IAC 67)

Best New Age Album
SONGS FROM THE BARDO
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
Nominee: Laurie Anderson (IAC/NMC 62-63)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
PACHAMAMA
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
Nominee: Regina Carter (AS 77)

Best Latin Jazz Album
FOUR QUESTIONS*
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Nominee: Adison Evans (IAC 06, IAA 06-08)

Best American Roots Performance
I'LL BE GONE
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
Nominee: Norah Jones (IAC 94-95)

Best Musical Theater Album
JAGGED LITTLE PILL*
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Nominees: Tom Kitt (IAC 90), Elizabeth Stanley (IAC 96)

AMÉLIE
Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
Nominee: Daniel Messé (IAC/NMC 82-84)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Nominee: Jesse Lewis (IAC 96, IAA 00-02)

  • Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
  • Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
  • Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
  • Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
  • Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
  • Soul House (Hub New Music)
  • Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

Best Choral Performance
CLAIRIÈRES - SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Nominee: Nicholas Phan (IAC 95-96, AS 93-94)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA*
Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Nominees: James K. Bass (IAA 89-91), Adam Luebke (IAC 96)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
CONTEMPORARY VOICES*
Pacifica Quartet (Brandon Vamos, cellist)
Nominee: Brandon Vamos (IAC/NMC 81, 83)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY - WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Nominee: Lori Laitman (UNIV 73)

CLAIRIÈRES - SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Nominee: Nicholas Phan (IAC 95-96, AS 93-94)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Nominees: James K. Bass (IAA 89-91), Adam Luebke (IAC 96)

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5*
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Nominee: Laura Ross (AS 72-73, IAC/NMC 74-76, UNIV 78, 80, IAC St 77)

* = Winner


Please note: This vetted list only includes named nominees or members of nominated groups, and may not include musicians in large ensembles. If we missed an Interlochen alumni nominee, please let us know through our motif submission form.