Interlochen at the 2019 Grammys

On Dec. 7, 2018 the Recording Academy announced the nominees for the 61st Grammy Awards. Amongst the honorees are more than 20 Interlochen alumni and former faculty members.

Several notable highlights include Sufjan Stevens (IAA 89-90) receiving a nomination for his song “Mystery of Love” in the Best Song Written for Visual Media category; and a Best Contemporary Classical Composition nomination the International Contemporary Ensemble’s performance of Du Yun’s “Air Glow,” which featured alumnus Theodore Van Dyck (IAC 07, 10, IAA 08-12). Alumna Claire Chase (IAC 92-93) founded the ensemble, and alumnus Joshua Rubin (IAC/NMC 90-91) was the session producer for the album.

The Grammy Awards are presented annually to recognize excellence in the music industry. Since the awards’ founding in 1959, Interlochen alumni have garnered several hundred Grammy nominations and over 120 wins.

Tune in to CBS on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019 to cheer on these nominees during the award show.

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    • “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band — Kevin Hays (IAC/NMC 82-83)
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    • “Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter (AS 77)
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    • “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble — Jeremy Viner (IAA 01-04) and Matt Holman (IAC 98-99)
  • Best Latin Jazz Album
    • “Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band — Josh Deutsch (IAC 92-96, 98)
    • “West Side Story Reimagined" — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band — Andrew Neesley (IAC/NMC 90-96)
  • Best Musical Theatre Album
    • Once On This Island — Michael Arden (IAC 99, IAA 99-01), director
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
    • Call Me By Your Name — Sufjan Stevens (IAA 89-90)
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media
    • “Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens (IAA 89-90)
  • Best Instrumental Composition
    • “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel (AS 96, 98)
  • Best Choral Performance
    • "Kastalsky: Memory Eternal" — The Clarion Choir — Mikki Sodergren (IAA 06-08)
    • "Seven Words from the Cross" — Skylark — Margot Rood (AS 99-00, IAA 01-03) and John Cox (IAA 93-94, IAC 94)
  • Best Historical Album
    • “Rhapsody in Blue: The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Rebekah Wineman (IAC St 12-13), mastering engineer
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    • “All the Things I Did and All the Things I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland (IAA 87-90)
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical
    • “Shostakovich Symphonies No. 4 & 11” — Tim Martyn (IAA 68-70), mastering engineer
    • “Visions and Variations” — Jesse Lewis (IAC 96, IAA 00-02), mastering engineer
  • Best Opera Recording
    • “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Nadine Sierra (IAC 01)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    • “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry — Erik Higgins (IAC 01-02) and Miki-Sophia Cloud (IAC 95-96)
    • “Blueprinting” — Azuri Quartet — Miho Saegusa (IAC Fac 13-14, 16-17)
    • “Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and the Kronos Quartet — Laurie Anderson (IAC/NMC 62-63)
  • Best Classical Compendium
    • “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor
    • “John Williams at the Movies” — Jerry Junkin (IAC Fac 92, 04-12, 14-18), conductor; Donald McKinney (IAA Fac 09-11, IAC Fac 10-15), producer
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    • “Air Glow” by Du Yun — performed by the International Contemporary Ensemble — Claire Chase (IAC 92-93), Theodore Van Dyck (IAC 07, 10, IAA 08-12), Joshua Rubin (IAC/NMC 90-91)

Did we miss an Interlochen nominee? Let us know at content@interlochen.org.

Share: