2017 YoungArts recipients announced

Interlochen Center for the Arts is proud to share that 50 of the YoungArts 2017 recipients are either Interlochen alumni or current Interlochen Arts Academy students.

Each year, YoungArts celebrates the nation’s most promising young artists, writers, designers and performing artists with a series of awards and accolades ranging from merit awards to honorable mentions and finalists. Young artists deemed as finalists will have the opportunity to participate in the 36th annual National YoungArts Week on Jan. 8-15, 2017 in Miami, Fla.

Winners from the National YoungArts Week receive up to $10,000 in award money, training and mentoring from leading artists, and the opportunity to participate in future YoungArts programs.

Congratulations to all of our student and alumni YoungArts recipients!

YoungArts 2017 Finalists:

  • Cristina Dougherty | Classical Music/Tuba (IAA 13-15, IAC 13-15)
  • Elizabeth Gaba | Voice/Popular Voice (IAC 10, 13)
  • Shawn Zheng| Classical Music/French Horn (IAA 16-)
  • Alexa Curnutte | Writing/Short Story (IAA 14-)
  • Jeremy Gill | Theater (IAA 15- , IAC 15)
  • Annalise Lozier | Writing/Poetry (IAA 15-)
  • Julia Cooper | Theater (IAC 14)
  • Daniel Charif | Classical Music/Flute (IAC 15)
  • Jessica Shand | Classical Music/Flute (IAC 15)

Honorable Mention:

  • Mary Monahan | Classical Music/Composition (IAA 14-16, IAC 14)
  • Hannah Ellowitz | Theater (IAC 15)
  • Noah Simon | Classical Music/Piano (IAC 10)
  • Annie Zheng | Writing/Short Story (IAC 13)
  • Jordan Harper | Writing/Creative Non-Fiction (IAC 15)
  • Tiffany Chang | Classical Music/Violin (IAC 16)
  • Isibeal Owens | Writing/Spoken Word (IAC 16)
  • Richard Medina, Jr. | Visual Arts (IAC 12)
  • Derek Chung | Classical Music/Piano (IAC 10-11)
  • Andrew Cone | Classical Music/Violoncello (Honorable Mention) IAC 14
  • Ethan Cobb | Classical Music/Violoncello (IAC 14-15)
  • Benjamin Keating | Classical Music/Trumpet (IAC 14-15)
  • Anders Peterson | Classical Music/Clarinet (IAA 16- , IAC 16)
  • Cornelia Rubenson | Visual Arts (IAA 13-14, 15-)
  • Angela Scates | Classical Music/Oboe (IAA 15- , IAC 12-15)
  • Samantha Thiele | Visual Arts (IAA 14-)
  • Sophie Knight | Voice/Soprano (IAA 14- , IAC 14)
  • Ally Lubera | Voice/Singer/Songwriter (IAA 15- , IAC 14)
  • Kathryn Baer | Voice/Singer/Songwriter (IAA 15- , IAC 15)

Merit Award Recipients:

  • Mei Stone | Classical Music/Flute (IAA 12-13, 14-16)
  • Ting Yan Fung | Classical Music/Piano (IAA 12-16)
  • John Chigas | Cinematic Arts (IAA 14-16, IAC 14)
  • Kameron Johnson | Jazz/Keyboard (IAC 13)
  • Jennifer Barnett | Voice/Jazz Voice (IAC 15)
  • Craig Jackson | Jazz/Tenor Saxophone (IAC 15)
  • Kevin Oliver, Jr. | Jazz/Alto Saxophone (IAC 15-16)
  • Andrew Boosalis | Classical Music/Percussion (IAC 16)
  • Derek Kartalian | Classical Music/Percussion (IAC 14)
  • Juanito Riveros | Classical Music/Harp (IAA 15-, IAC 15)
  • Olivia Elerson | Classical Music/Flute (IAC 16, IAA 16-
  • Nathaniel Heyder | Classical Music/Composition (IAA 14-)
  • Luke Broyles | Cinematic Arts (IAA 14- , IAC 14)
  • Jessica Harper | Voice/Popular Voice (IAA 14- , IAC 14)
  • Kayla Behforouz | Classical Music/Composition (IAA 15- , IAC 13)
  • Margaret Foster | Classical Music/Harp (IAA 15- , IAC 11)
  • Elizabeth Marella | Voice/Singer/Songwriter (IAA 13- , IAC 12)
  • Javier Morales-Martinez | Classical Music/Clarinet (IAC 15)

Share: