2016 YoungArts winners announced

The 2016 YoungArts winners have been announced, and Interlochen Center for the Arts is well represented! Congratulations to all our YoungArts young artists!

Each YoungArts Winner is designated as a finalist, honorable mention or merit winner. 2016 Finalists have the opportunity to participate in the 35th annual National YoungArts Week in Miami from Jan. 3-10, 2016. Finalists are also eligible to become U.S. Presidential Scholars in the Arts, as YoungArts is the exclusive nominating agency for this high honor for artistically talented graduating high school seniors. See the list of Interlochen finalist, honorable mention and merit winners below.

Italics = current IAA students

Finalists

Elisabeth Pesavento (IAA 13-15, IAC 13), French Horn

Madison Douglas (IAA 13-15, IAC 10-11), Singer/Songwriter

Olivia Greene (IAA 15-, IAC 14), Singer/Songwriter

Chea Young Kang (IAA 14-15), Soprano

Olivia Alger (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Short Story

Philip Norris (IAC 15), Double Bass

Griffin Olis (IAC 13-14), Cinematic Arts

Torin Bakke (IAC 10-11), Clarinet

Carissa Chen (IAC 10), Photography

Mia Pak (IAC 07-15), Theater

Ben Ross (IAC 12-13), Theater

Joseph Serafini (IAC 15), Theater

Honorable Mentions

Morgan Davison (IAA 12-15, IAC 12), Bassoon

Ting Yan Fung (IAA 12-15), Piano

Sara Seungmin Han (IAA 12-15, IAC 14-15), Clarinet

Mary Monahan (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Composition

Mei Stone (IAA 12-13, 14-15), Flute

Kevin Takeda (IAA 11-15, IAC 08-11, 13), Piano

Madison Bucher (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Visual Arts

Katherine Craymer (IAA 13-15, IAC 13), Visual Arts

Duairak Padungvichean (IAA 13-15), Visual Arts

Isabel Schuler (IAA 14-15), Visual Arts

Jessica Gu (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Soprano

Cristina Dougherty (IAA 13-15, IAC 13-15), Tuba

Jeremy Laureta (IAA 12-14, IAC 12), Viola

Joseph Bell (IAC 13), Jazz Guitar

Sarrah Bushara (IAC 13--INSTITUTE), Oboe

Cassie Drake (IAC 12, 14-15), Viola

Minku Lee (IAC 12--INSTITUTE), Cello

Natalie Nedvetsky (IAC 10), Piano

Bobby Nunes (IAC 14), Oboe

Jessica Shand (IAC 15--INSTITUTE), Flute

Noah Simon (IAC 10), Piano

Henry Smolen (IAC 12), Piano

Megan Trach (IAC 14--INSTITUTE), Piccolo

Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang (IAC 11-13), Harp

Grace Olinsk (IAC 15), Theater

Elizabeth Gaba (IAC 10, 13), Popular Voice

Emily Sierra (IAC 09-10), Soprano

Merits

John Chigas (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Cinematic Arts

Emily Zumchak (IAA 15-), Cinematic Arts

Corbin Krebs (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Bassoon

David Norville (IAA 14-15, IAC 13), Oboe

Mason Sangster (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Clarinet

Taiga Ultan (IAA 12-15), Flute

Maya Lagerstam (IAA 14-15, IAC 13-14), Theater

Da Eun Cho (IAA 14-15, IAC 14), Visual Arts

Aiting Yan (IAA 13-15), Visual Arts

Yu Cheng Yeh (IAA 12-15, IAC 12), Visual Arts

Elizabeth Marella (IAA 13-15, IAC 12), Singer/Songwriter

Alexa Bleasdale-Curnutte (IAA 14-15), Short Story

Lola Todman (IAA 15-), Creative Non-Fiction

Anela Oh (IAA 11-15), Visual Arts

Jason Oberman (IAC 12), Jazz Guitar

Rolando Alejandro (IAC 13-15), Piano

Amanda Zhang (IAC 15--INSTITUTE), Piano

Carissa Chen (IAC 10), Visual Arts

Sarah Nicita (IAC 14--INSTITUTE), Visual Arts

Annie Zheng (IAC 13), Short Story

Share: